VMI Mixed Rifle in Third at SoCon Championship
Courtesy: VMIKeydets.com
Related Links

CHARLESTON, S.C. – Competing in the smallbore on the first day of the SoCon Championship, the VMI mixed rifle team finds itself tied for third place with 2228 points following Saturday’s competition at The Citadel’s Inouye Marksmanship Center.

Sophomore Hunter Jacob and junior John Pitman were named to the All-Conference Smallbore second team for their individual finishes.

Jacob led all VMI shooters on the day with a 566 and was followed closely by Pitman who shot a 558. Jacob shot a 389.1 in the individual final for seventh place of eight participants to solidify his spot on the all-conference team.

 

Samantha Alexander placed third on the mixed team with a 555 and was followed by Nick Reynolds’ 549. William Davidson also competed for the team and shot a 543.

 

On the women’s team sophomore Kelia Aardema led the way with a 544 and was pursued closely by Sabrina Bell’s 540 tally. Katherine Watson totaled 550 points for third on the team while Loyce Lightfoot also scored team points with her 539. Jamie Foster participated and totaled 532 points.

 

North Georgia leads the field with 2289 points followed by The Citadel coed team with 2241. UAB and VMI Mixed are tied for third with 2228 points.

 

North Georgia’s Dakota Spivey was named Smallbore Athlete of the Year for leading the field individually.

 

Sunday’s air rifle competition gets underway at 7:45 a.m. with preparation and sighting, followed by the first relay at 8 a.m.

 

 

NORTH GEORGIA -  2289

CITADEL COED - 2241

UAB - 2228

VMI COED - 2228

GEORGIA SOUTHERN - 2193

VMI WOMEN - 2173

WOFFORD - 2170

CITADEL WOMEN - 2031

 

Smallbore Athlete of the Year

Dakota Spivey, North Georgia

 

All-Southern Conference Smallbore

First team

Dakota Spivey, North Georgia     

Tobin Sanctuary, North Georgia   

Alexander McAlear, The Citadel    

Selina Curren, UAB                      

Ruthanne Conner, North Georgia  

 

Second team

Ricky Medina, North Georgia       

Hunter Jacob, VMI                       

Allison Auten, The Citadel

Olivia Francisco, UAB

John Pittman, VMI

 

Smallbore individual final

  1. Dakota Spivey, UNG                449.1
  2. Tobin Sanctuary, UNG              446.7
  3. Alexander McAlear, CIT             432.8
  4. Selina Curren, UAB                   422.2
  5. Ruthanne Conner, UNG             408.8
  6. Ricky Medina, UNG                  399.2
  7. Hunter Jacob, VMI                    389.1
  8. Allison Auten, CIT                     388.9

 

 

VMI Smallbore Shooters

Hunter Jacob 566 – (7th overall)

John Pitman 558

Samantha Alexander 555

Nick Reynolds 549

William Davidson 543

Kelia Aardema 544

Sabrina Bell 540

Katherine Watson 550

Loyce Lightfoot 539

Jamie Foster 532