Zak Kent Earns Second-Team SoCon Honors from Media
Courtesy: VMIKeydets.com
Related Links

Zak Kent Earns Second-Team SoCon Honors from Media

SPARTANBURG, S.C. – VMI junior Zak Kent earned second-team All-Southern Conference baseball honors Monday, as selected by the league’s Sports Media Association.

Kent has a 5-4 record on the season with one save in 14 games and 13 starts. The right-hander leads the Southern Conference and is fifth in the nation with 130 strikeouts on the year - also a school record. Opponents’ have hit just .227 off him this season and Kent has allowed only 28 walks in 91 2/3 innings.

A two-time conference pitcher of the week this spring, Kent tied a school record with 15 strikeouts vs. Lehigh on March 17. He threw eight shutout innings vs. ETSU on April 7 in a 6-0 win with 12 Ks and had 11 strikeouts in a 5-4 complete-game win at Wofford College in mid-April. Kent has 256 career strikeouts, ranking third in school history.

The Keydets (17-39/9-15) enter the nine-team, double elimination 2019 Southern Conference Championship Tournament as the #7 seed and will open play Wednesday at 7:30 p.m. against second-seeded Wofford at Fluor Field in Greenville, S.C.  

The complete all-conference teams are below:

2019 SoCon Baseball Coaches All-Southern Conference Teams
Player of the Year –
Justice Bigbie, 3B, Western Carolina, So.

Pitcher of the Year – Chad Sykes, RHP, UNCG, R-Sr.
Freshman of the Year – Hayes Heinecke, RHP, Wofford
Coach of the Year – Casey Dunn, Samford  

First team
SP                   Micah Kaczor, RHP, ETSU, Sr. 

SP                   Zach Hester, RHP, Samford, Jr.
RP                   Chad Sykes, RHP, UNCG, R-Sr. 
C                     Jackson Greer, ETSU, Jr. 
1B                    Sonny DiChiara, Samford, Fr.
2B                    Brett Rodriguez, Wofford, Jr.
SS                   Brandon Fryman, Samford, Jr.
3B                    Justice Bigbie, Western Carolina, So.
OF                   Matthew Koehler, Western Carolina, R-Sr. 
OF                   Kel Johnson, Mercer, Graduate Student
OF                   Jordan Fucci, Samford, R-Jr.
DH                   Brooks Carlson, Samford, So.  

Second team (13 due to tie in voting)
SP                   Hayes Heinecke, Wofford, Fr.

SP                   Kevin Coulter, Mercer, Sr. 
RP                   Stephen Jones, Samford, Sr.
C                     Dax Roper, Furman, R-So. 
1B                    Ben Peden, The Citadel, Sr.
2B                    Cullen Smith, ETSU, Jr.
SS                    RJ Yeager, Mercer, So.
3B                    John Dempsey, Wofford, Fr.
3B                    Caleb Webster, UNCG, Jr.
OF                   Jabari Richards, Furman, Sr.
OF                   Hudson Byorick, Wofford, Jr.
OF                   Colin Davis, Wofford, So.
DH                   Hogan Windish, UNCG, R-Fr.   

All-freshman team (13 due to tie in voting)

Tyler Corbitt, INF, The Citadel

Colby Emmertz, OF/C, ETSU

Nathanial Tate, RHP, ETSU

Rob Hughes, RHP, Furman

Angelo DiSpigna, INF, Mercer

Zack Budzik, INF, UNCG,  

Austin Koehn, RHP, UNCG

Hogan Windish, INF, UNCG

Sonny DiChiara, INF, Samford

Colin Bertsch, INF, Western Carolina

Matty Brown, INF, Wofford

John Dempsey, INF, Wofford

Hayes Heinecke, RHP, Wofford

 

 2019 SoCon Sports Media Association Baseball All-Conference Teams
Player of the Year –
Justice Bigbie, 3B, Western Carolina, So. 

Pitcher of the Year – Zach Hester, RHP, Samford, Jr.  
Freshman of the Year – Sonny DiChiara, 1B, Samford
Coach of the Year – Casey Dunn, Samford

 First team
SP                   Zach Hester, Samford

SP                   Micah Kaczor, ETSU
RP                   Chad Sykes, UNCG, R-Sr.
C                     Jackson Greer, ETSU, Jr.
1B                    Sonny DiChiara, Samford, Fr.
2B                    Brett Rodriguez, Wofford, Jr. 
SS                   Zack Budzik, UNCG, Fr.
3B                    Justice Bigbie, Western Carolina, So.  
OF                   Matthew Koehler, Western Carolina, R-Sr.
OF                   Jordan Fucci, Samford, R-Jr.
OF                   Jabari Richards, Furman, Sr. 
DH                   Brooks Carlson, Samford, So.

Second team
SP                   Hayes Heinecke, Wofford,  Fr.
SP                   Zak Kent, VMI, Jr.   
RP                   Stephen Jones, Samford, Sr. 
C                     Dax Roper, Furman, R-So. 
1B                    Angelo DiSpigna, Mercer, Fr.
2B                    Cullen Smith, ETSU, Jr.
SS                   Branden Fryman, Samford, Jr.
3B                    John Dempsey, Wofford, Fr.
OF                   Kel Johnson, Mercer, Graduate Student
OF                   Greg Hardison, UNCG, So.
OF                   Mike Brown, Wofford, Jr.
DH                   Hogan Windish, UNCG, R-Fr.