John Reed Earns Second-Team All-State Honors
Courtesy: VMIKeydets.com
Related Links

John Reed Earns Second-Team All-State Honors

WILLIAMSBURG, VA – VMI senior diver John Reed was named to the all-state second team Thursday, as voted on by the Virginia Sports Information Directors (VaSID). The University of Virginia, coming off a 10th-place finish at the NCAA Championships, headlined the inaugural VaSID Men's Swimming & Diving All-State teams. The Cavaliers won four of the five major awards, including Swimmer of the Year, Diver of the Year, and Coach of the Year. 

In his first year of diving, Reed won five 1-meter diving events, and four 3-meter diving events this season. He earned America East Male Diver of the Week on January 15 after winning both diving competitions at Old Dominion University. He also was named the team’s Most Improved Male Athlete of the Year.

2018-19 VaSID All-State Men’s Swimming & Diving Team

Swimmer of the Year – Brendan Casey, UVA

Rookie Swimmer of the Year – Casey Storch, UVA

Diver of the Year – Bryce Shelton, UVA

Rookie Diver of the Year – Noah Zawadzki, VT

Coach of the Year – Todd DeSorbo, UVA

 

First-Team All-State

Free – Ryan Baker, UVA – Jr., Arlington, Va.

Free – Brendan Casey, UVA – R-Sr., Santa Monica, Calif.

Free – Ian Ho, VT – Sr., Blacksburg, Va.

Free – Patrick Sullivan, W&L – So., Pawley’s Island, S.C.

Free – Colin Wright, W&M – Jr., Williamsburg, Va.

Back – Joe Clark, UVA – Jr., Worcester Park, Great Britain

Back – Sam Tornqvist, VT – So., Stockholm, Sweden

Breast – Keefer Barnum, UVA – So., Louisville, Ky.

Breast – Jeff Leckrone, UMW – Sr., Earlysville, Va.

Fly – Zach Fong, UVA – Sr., Moorestown, N.J.

Fly – Bryce Keblish, UVA – Sr., Fairfield, Conn.

IM – Brendan Casey, UVA – R-Sr., Santa Monica, Calif.

IM – Ted Schubert, UVA – Jr., Ashland, Va.

Diving – Ben Schiesl, VT – Sr., Fairfax, Va.

Diving – Bryce Shelton, UVA – Jr., Vienna, Va.

Diving – Noah Zawadzki, VT – Fr., Greensboro, N.C.

200 Free Relay – Virginia Tech

400 Free Relay – Virginia Tech

800 Free Relay – Virginia

200 Medley Relay – Virginia

400 Medley Relay – Virginia

 

Second-Team All-State

Free – Wyatt Boyer, RMC – Fr., Irmo, S.C.

Free – Brian Harnish, UMW – So., Manassas, Va.

Free – Carter Kale, W&M – Sr., Williamsburg, Va.

Free – Sam Magnan, UVA – Sr., Bethlehem, Pa.

Free – Lane Stone, VT – So., Springfield, Va.

Back – Colin Demers, W&M – Jr., Virginia Beach, Va.

Back – Ryan Donnelly, GMU – Jr., Raleigh, N.C.

Breast – Matthew Otto, UVA – So., Newark, Del.

Breast – Brooks Peterson, W&M – Sr., Carrollton, Va.

Fly – Jack Doherty, W&M – Jr., Middletown, Conn.

Fly – Antani Ivanov, VT – Fr., Valiko Tanovo, Bulgaria

Fly – Dylan Peck – GMU – So., Fredericksburg, Va.

IM – Ben Skopic, W&M – Jr., Marriottsville, Md.

IM – Norbert Szabo, VT – Sr., Budapest, Hungary

Diving – Walker Creedon, UVA – Fr., Cary, N.C.

Diving – Gerald Hodges, Jr., GMU – Jr., Springfield, Va.

Diving – John Reed – VMI – Sr., Clifton Forge, Va.

200 Free Relay – William & Mary

400 Free Relay – Virginia

800 Free Relay – Virginia Tech

200 Medley Relay – William & Mary

400 Medley Relay – William & Mary