Cadet-Athlete Development Announces Latest Elite Eighteen
Courtesy: VMIKeydets.com
Related Links

LEXINGTON, Va. - The Cadet-Athlete Development Office concluded its fall awards by announcing its top honor, the Elite Eighteen, on Tuesday morning.

The membership of the Elite Eighteen is composed of the cadet-athletes on VMI’s NCAA Athletic Teams who have performed the best academically at the end of a given semester. In order to earn the honor of being in the Elite Eighteen, a cadet-athlete must be a second classmen or higher, must be on their team’s squad list for their sport’s traditional championship season and must have the highest cumulative GPA on their respective team at the end of that semester. A new Elite Eighteen is named every semester. These cadet-athletes will be honored by lunch with the Athletic Director and other dignitaries.

A brief bio is below on each member of the Elite Eighteen.

David Geary, Sr., Baseball

Steps up to the Elite 18 after earning other academic honors last season...expected to assume an even larger role in the VMI offense in 2016. 

Jordan Weethee, R-Sr., Basketball

Has averaged 3.9 points per game through the season's first 14 contests...scored 11 points in win over Presbyterian.

Hayden Alford, R-Jr., Football

Was VMI's punter during the 2015 season...also was the squad's primary backup quarterback and started the game at The Citadel in November.

John Lancaster, Jr., Men's Swimming and Diving

VMI's #2 hope in the butterfly events...finished 16th in the CCSA in the 100 fly last season.

Luke Phillips, Jr., Men's Cross Country/Track and Field

Competed in four meets during the recently concluded cross country season...finished 34th at the George Mason Invite.

Emily Marbury, Jr., Women's Soccer

Was the team's backup goalie for this past season...saw action in two matches (both shutouts), playing 43 minutes.

Logan Edwards, Sr., Women's Track and Field

Becomes VMI's top female thrower with the graduations of Renee Reives and Mary Grace Lemon...finished fifth in the hammer throw at last year's SoCon Championships.

Kelly Russell, Jr., Women's Cross Country

Veteran leader of the women's cross country team was the squad's #3 runner at each of the season's first four meets...missed the last three due to illness.

Bailey Huddleston, Jr., Women's Swimming/Water Polo

Ranked second on the 2015 water polo squad in assists and fourth in goals...did not see swimming action.

Vania Murcia, Jr., Women's Rifle

Named MAC All-Conference ROTC smallbore honorable mention during the 2014-15 season...earned multiple academic honors from the Institute and a SoCon Commissioner's Medal for having at least a 3.5 cumulative GPA.

Jake Koch, Jr., Wrestling

Finished 8-9 on the mat last season...has not seen action in 2015-16.

Vaughan Nunn, Jr., Men's Rifle

Competed in four separate events during the fall...earned a season-best smallbore score of 520 at Kilbourne Hall on October 10...shot a season-best 537 in the air rifle at two separate meets on November 7 (home) and December 5 at Army West Point.

Pat Hine, Sr., Lacrosse

Played in all 15 games during the season...tallied 34 groundballs for the year and caused nine turnovers.

Al Martin, Jr., Men's Soccer

Started 18 games during the 2015 season...named to the SoCon All-Academic Team.