Garcia Leads VMI at Brute Invitational With Fourth-Place Finish
Courtesy: VMIKeydets.com  
Release: 12/29/2012
Share |
Courtesy: VMIKeydets.com
LOCK HAVEN, Pa. -- After nearly a month away from action on the mat, the Virginia Military Institute wrestling team got a big effort from Urayoan Garcia at the Brute Invitational as the 197-pounder grabbed fourth place at the event.

Garcia reached the third-place bout for a second time at Saturday’s event, hosted by Lock Haven University. The sophomore split his results on the day, winning two matches, but stumbled twice.

In a competitive field of 13 schools, the Keydets racked up 42.0 team points, finishing 11th overall. Bloomsburg University was crowned the team champion (198.5) while Kent State University (154.5) took second as host Lock Haven nabbed third (136.0).

Locked in at 197 pounds, Garcia, who took third at the Wolfpack Open in November, started his day with a decisive 8-4 decision over Phil Sprenkle of Lock Haven. In the second round however, Richard Perry, the weight’s eventual champion, pinned Garcia in the first round.

The New Jersey native responded in the consolation semifinals, besting Southern Conference foe Vincent Salyer of Gardner-Webb University with a win by fall in the third round, sticking the Bulldog in 5:30.

Third-place was not in the cards for Garcia however, who was edged 4-3 by Matt Meadows in the third-place bout.

At 184 pounds, Jonathan Jones represented VMI well, reaching the consolation semifinals. After a first-round bye, Jones pulled an impressive upset of the tournament’s second-seed, Fred Garcia, pinning the eventual third-place finisher from Lock Haven in the middle of the second round.

However, Jones fell in his next two bouts, dropping a 12-2 major decision against Sam Wheeler of Kent State and suffered a 7-1 defeat against Old Dominion’s Austin Coburn.

The Keydets return to the mat on Jan. 9 as they open SoCon action at Campbell University. Match time is slated for 5 p.m. at the Camels’ John W. Pope Jr. Convocation Center.

Results:
Finish) Team (Points):
1) Bloomsburg (198.5)
2) Kent State (154.5)
3) Lock Haven (136.0)
4) Old Dominion (107.5)
5) George Mason (73.5)
6) Gardner-Webb (68.0)
7) Buffalo (65.0)
8) Drexel (53.5)
9) Franklin & Marshall (53.0)
10) Binghamton (52.0)
11) VMI (42.0)
12) Sacred Heart University (7.0)
13) Pittsburgh (6)

125 Pounds
First Round: Rich Lavorato (George Mason) WBF Armando Herrera (VMI) 1:23
Consolation First Round: Armando Herrera-Dos Reis (VMI) DEC Joe Harris (Sacred Heart) 8-7
Consolation Second Round: Elliot Zackoski (Bloomsburg) MAJ DEC Armando Herrera-Dos Reis (VMI) 9-1

141 Pounds
First Round: Daniel Neff (Lock Haven) DEC Ryan Goodsell (VMI) 7-3
Consolation First Round: Ryan Goodsell (VMI) WBF Robert O’Neil (Sacred Heart) 1:06
Consolation Second Round: Ryan Goodsell (VMI) DEC Jacob Schultz (Kent State) 5-0
Consolation Third Round: Matthew Rappo (Bloomsburg) DEC Ryan Goodsell (VMI) 4-0

First Round: Emmitt Kelly (VMI) BYE
Second Round: Emmitt Kelly (VMI) DEC Jacob Schultz (Kent State) 2-1
Quarterfinals: Joe Bonaldi (Binghamton) MAJ DEC Emmitt Kelly (VMI) 9-0
Consolation Third Round: Lukas Kern (Kent State) DEC Emmitt Kelly (VMI) 7-2

149 Pounds
First Round: George Flournoy (George Mason) WBF Zeb Stewart (VMI) 4:43
Consolation First Round: Andrew Murano (Franklin & Marshall) WBF Zeb Stewart 2:14

157 Pounds
First Round: Aaron Fry (Lock Haven) DEC Ted Gottwald (VMI) 12-7
Consolation Second Round: Thaddeus Keklak (Kent State) DEC Ted Gottwald (VMI) 3-1

165 Pounds
First Round: Mark Darr (VMI) MAJ DEC Rodin Ndandula (Old Dominion) 11-3
Second Round: Connor Moran (Drexel) MAJ DEC Mark Darr (VMI) 11-1
Consolation Fourth Round: Ty Knepp (George Mason) WBF Mark Darr (VMI) 1:52

174 Pounds
First Round: John Dommert (VMI) DEC Miguel Gordan (Gardner-Webb) 8-2
Second Round: Marcus Johnson (Old Dominion) DEC John Dommert (VMI) 4-2
Consolation Third Round: John Dommert (VMI) MAJ DEC Jeff Palmeri (Buffalo) 10-1
Consolation Quarterfinals: Hunter Gamble (Gardner-Webb) DEC John Dommert (VMI) 2-1

184 Pounds
First Round: Jonathan Jones (VMI) BYE
Second Round: Jonathan Jones (VMI) WBF Fred Garcia (Lock Haven) 3:50
Semifinals: Sam Wheeler (Kent State) MAJ DEC Jonathan Jones (VMI) 12-2
Consolation Semifinals: Austin Coburn (Old Domininon) DEC Jonathan Jones (VMI) 7-1

197 Pounds
First Round: Urayoan Garcia (VMI) DEC Phil Sprenkle (Lock Haven) 8-4
Semifinals: Richard Perry (Bloomsburg) WBF Urayoan Garcia (VMI) 1:55
Consolation Semifinals: Urayoan Garcia (VMI) WBF Vincent Salyer (Gardner-Webb) 5:30
Third-Place Bout: Matt Meadows (George Mason) DEC Urayoan Garcia (VMI) 4-3

285 Pounds
First Round: Juan Adams (VMI) DEC Charles Kerkesner (Franklin & Marshall) 8-2
Second Round: Henry Turner (Lock Haven) DEC SV Juan Adams (VMI) 5-3
Consolation Second Round: Juan Adams (VMI) DEC Jon Wright (Drexel) 6-1
Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Tourdot (Old Dominion) WBF Juan Adams (VMI) 3:58

First Round: Justin Heisermen (Buffalo) WBF Michael LaPrade (VMI) 3:00

VMI Wrestling


VIDEO
Launch PlayerLive Event ScheduleLOGINLaunch Player
Advertisement
STAY CONNECTED
E-NEWS UPDATES
sign up now

SPONSORS
Hess & Company
Carilion Clinic
Dominion Lodging
Hardees
http://www.army.mil/
SoCon Tourney 2015
Uploaded Ad
ROTC 2014 try 2
Delta Dental 2013
Lottery We're Game
Uploaded Advisit myrtle beach good
http://www.papajohns.com/
left arrow
right arrow
VMI Keydet Club
'Roo Tube
Athletic History
Tickets
VMI Club Sports
Directions to VMI
VMI EDU