VMI Hall of Fame Members
 
 
spacer
Name  
 
Sport  
Class  
Year Inducted   
Induction Designation  
Allen, Floyd P.   Football 1982 1993  
Angle, III, Benjamin L.   Track 1955 1977  
Apedoe, Leslie   Wrestling 1999 2011  
Arnold, Charles G.   Coach    

Special Citation

Bacharach, Bertram M.   Basketball 1920 1973  
Badgett, Lee D.   Football 1961 1984  
Bailey, James K.   Wrestling 1972 1987  
Barns, Albert I.   Football 1929 1972 Charter
Barrett, John G.   Faculty Rep. 1944   Special Citation
Beasley, Andrew G.   Baseball 1990 2009   
Bellamy, Walter H.   Football 1980 1991  
Biddle, Jr., Robert M.   Football 1969 1980  
Biggs, John   Football 1930 1974  
Blair, Jr., William H.   Basketball 1964 1974  
Bond, John P.   Track 1931 1978  
Borst, Jerry   Football 1959 1985  
Bowman, Mac A.   Football 1973 1986  
Branch, Charlie   Wrestling 1995 2005  
Brandriff, Jr., Arthur V.   Track 1959 1980  
Brehany, William L.F.   Football 1952 1986  
Bridges, Tim   Track 1979 1999  
Britt, Adam   Wrestling 2003 2013  
Brown, Jr., Edgar L.   Wrestling 1953 1984  
Bunting, Jr., Jere   Football 1922 1972 Charter
Burgess, John J.   Wrestling 1935 1972 Charter
Bush, Joseph E.   Football 1965 1975  
Bynum, III, William E.   Basketball 1977 1987  
Byrd, Sr., Charles F.   Football 1955 1984  
Byron, James A.   Football 1952 1975  
Caldwell, Paul E.   Baseball 1926 1972 Charter
Carlton, E. Tucker   Football 1924 1972 Charter
Carpenter, Lorenzo   Football 1993 2003  
Carter, Troy H.   Track 1954 1979  
Carter, Jr., Ronald   Basketball 1978 1989  
Catanzaro, Chris   Baseball 2001 2011  
Catlett, C. Nelson   Football 1942 1975  
Chadwick, Louis G.   Football 1930 1978  
Chewning, Charles C.   Track 1942 1973  
Clarkson, Blandy B.   Football 1914 1972 Charter
Cole, Charles T.   Football 1964 2009  
Collins, Jr., George J.   Swimming 1962 1973  
Comer, Al   Football 1986 2013  
Conrad, Robert Y.   Baseball 1905 1974  
Cormack, Walter B.   Track Coach     Special Citation
Couper, William   Baseball 1904 1972 Charter
Cronin, Henry   Track 1964 2005  
Crotty, John W.   Track 1966 1976  
Cunningham, III, John T.   Swimming 1958 1980  
Currence, William W.   Wrestling 1935 1972 Charter
Daughtridge, Rich   Soccer 1998 2011  
Davis, Col. Thomas W.   Lifetime Service 2009 2009 Special Citation
Davis, Dale R.   Track 1983 1993  
Davis, William G.   Football 1964 1981  
Davis, Jr., Sylvester   Track 1985 1995  
Dearman, III, Andrew J.   Football 1975 1985   
Delaney, Jr., Dr. Martin D.   FB Physician     Special Citation
Denton, Omer L.   Football 1924 1973  
Dickson, Richard R.   Football 1921 1973  
Ditt, Jack   Track 1983 2003  
Dorrier, Jr., Charles R.   Wrestling 1937 1980  
Downey, William T.   Basketball 1935 1972 Charter
Doyle, Hobert E. "Hobie"   Keydet Club     Special Citation
Doyle, John E.   Football 1908 1972 Charter
Drewry, Jr., William F.   Football 1922 1972 Charter
DuBose, Joey   Track and Field 1996 2011  
Dunn, Roy F.   Football 1931 1977  
Dyer, III, Howard   Football 1961 1973  
Easterly, Frank B.   Football 1969 1980  
Echols, W.M. "Red"   Football 1939 1972 Charter
Eddins, Jr., A. Weldon   Baseball 1962 1982  
Eden, Mike   Football 1982 2003  
Ellington, C.L. "Duke"   Football 1943 1976  
Elmore, O. Gay   Basketball 1986 1997  
Evans, J. Richard   Football 1960 1973  
Farley, James C.   Football 1937 1972 Charter
Farmer, Louis A.   Football 1958 1973  
Faulkner, Worthington   Football 1925 1972 Charter
Feild, George B.   Wrestling 1930 1979  
Ferguson, Jr., F.E.   Football 1925 1972 Charter
Fielder, Albert H.   Football 1938 1972 Charter
Finwood, Chris   Baseball 1988 2003  
Foster, Jr., Charles E.   Track 1925 1972 Charter
Gantt, Joseph I.   Football 1945 1976  
Garnett, Johnny   Football 1978 2013  
Gibson, Andre J.   Football 1978 1989  
Glynn, Ryan   Baseball 1996 2005  
Goodwin, III, Weir R.   Football 1952 1982  
Gordon, Jr., William K.   Boxing 1930 1985  
Gray, T.W. "Woody"   Football 1939 1972 Charter
Griffin, Jr., William S.   Boxing 1928 1976  
Grimes, Malcolm D.   Track 1979 1989  
Groseclose, David   Baseball 1995 2013  
Grow, Jr., Virgil B.   Football 1930 1972 Charter
Gupton, Oscar W.   Wrestling Coach   2007 Special Citation
Habasevich, Robert A.   Football 1969 1981  
Haeberlein, William R.   Football 1961 2007  
Halberstadt, Norman   Basketball 1962 1973  
Hancock, Edward H.   Football 1908 1972 Charter
Hardaway, III, Benjamin H.   Swimming 1940 1972 Charter
Hardenburg, William L.   Boxing 1927 1972 Charter
Harner, Frank A.   Basketball 1929 1974  
Harrison, William R.   Football 1923 1972 Charter
Harrison, Jr., Wilbur E.   Track 1950B 1982  
Haskins, Thomas A.   Football 1997 2007  
Hatchett, Greg   Track 1990 2001  
Hatchett, Joseph M.   Baseball 1925 1972 Charter
Hawkins, Albert M.   Football 1930 1973  
Hayslett, Karylos   Equip. Manager   2011 Special Citation
Heathcote, Jr., C.S.   Baseball 1957 1977  
Heflin, S.M. "Sam"   Coach 1916    Special Citation
Henning, Dr. George D.   Team Doctor 1961 2009 Special Citation
Herring, G. Effinger   Track 1938 1972 Charter
Hesmer, T.C. "Pete"   Coach     Special Citation
Hewlett, Luther B.   Football 1929 1976  
Hope, Dave   Lacrosse 1988 1999  
Horner, III, Samuel W.   Football 1960 1973  
Hubbard, Phillip L.   Baseball 1983 1993  
Hunt, Robert G.   Football 1923 1972 Charter
Irby, Richard L.   Football 1939 1985  
Irving, William A.   Swimming 1939 1972 Charter
Jackson, Darrius D.   Track & Football 1998 2009  
Jamison, Don   Coach/Admin 1957 2013 Special Citation
Johnson, Henry   Equipment Mgr.     Special Citation
Johnson, Ira B.   Football 1902 1972 Charter
Johnson, Sheldon D.   Track 1986 1997  
Johnson, Jr., Pete T.   Football 1959 1979  
Johnston, M.B. "Duke"   Football 1958 1973  
Jones, Glen N.   Football 1978 1989  
Jones, R. Craig   Football 1980 1991  
Jones, R.L. Stinson   Football 1962 1979  
Jones, Jr., S. Pannill   Wrestling 1956 1979  
Jordan, Robert A.   Football 1958 1973  
Jordan, Jr., John H.   Wrestling 1951 1978  
Joynes, Tom   Athletic Director     Special Citation
Judge, Ben   Track 1980 2013  
Kellam, John J.   Wrestling 1930 1974  
Kemper, John E.   Basketball 1968 1983  
Kennedy, John W.   Wrestling 1969 1980  
Klinar, Karl   Basketball 1954 1999  
Kolesar, III, Andrew L.   Basketball 1981 1991  
Kovar, V.P. "Bud"   Football 1939 1972 Charter
Krovic, John E.   Basketball 1977 1987  
Kruse, Joseph A.   Basketball 1965 1977  
Kulp, Herman K.   Wrestling 1927 1976  
Kump, C. Kerr   Football 1968 1983  
Lampshire, Brad   Swimming 1960 1999  
Landis, Warren C.   Wrestling 1934 1973  
Lasek, Jay   Football 1983 2003  
Laughorn, E.L. "Gilly"   Baseball 1931 1976  
Leech, James C.   Football 1921 1972 Charter
Liddell, Jr., Frank A.   Track 1949B 1973  
Mapp, John A.   Football 1954 1973  
Marshall, Peyton J.   Football 1918 1972 Charter
Mason, Sam A.   Football 1921 1972 Charter
Massie, Jr., Robert W.   Football 1908 1972 Charter
Mayo, Michael M.   Football 1988 2007  
McCrary, Samuel E.   Wrestling 1930 1972 Charter
McCray, Bernard W.   Football 1930 1980  
McFalls, James C.   Football 1959 1973  
McKenna, John   Football Coach     Special Citation
Mickiewicz, J. Adam   Wrestling 1997  2007  
Miller, Louis "Weenie"   Basketball Coach   2005 Special Citation
Miller, Jr., Giles H.   Lifetime Service 1924   Special Citation
Mills, Malachi M.   Football 1948B 1973  
Minor, Gil  

Baseball/

Football

1963 2011  
Minton, Jr., Julius A.   Football 1943 1974  
Mitchell, John C.   Basketball 1969 1981  
Mitchell, Robert   Track 1931 1978  
Mondy, J.S. "Shep"   Football 1928 1976  
Montgomery, Dave L.   Basketball 1978 1989  
Moore, Charles E. "Red"   Football 1913 1972 Charter
Moore, Issac   Wrestling 2000 2011  
Moore, Ronnie L.   Football 1976 1986  
Morgan, Gary A.   Soccer 1981 1995  
Morgan, Jeff   Football 1980 2001  
Moyer, Frederick M.   Wrestling 1949A 1972 Charter
Muha, Joseph G.   Football 1943 1972 Charter
Munno, John R.   Wrestling 1984 1997  
Naifeh, Michael T.   Track 1991 2007  
Nelms, James A.   Football 1917 1973  
Norman, Ronald J.   Football 1975 1986  
Ott, Matt   Lacrosse & Soccer 1992 2005  
Page, Jr., Frank M.   Baseball 1924 1972 Charter
Pasco, H. Merrill   Track 1937 1972 Charter
Patchin, Herb   Athletic Trainer     Special Citation
Patton, Claude H. "Red"   Baseball 1950B 1975  
Perry, Irvin S.   Wrestling 1951 1974  
Petree, Neal   Football 1952 2011  
Pitkethly, David T.   Track 1958 1973  
Pitts, John L.   Baseball 1916 1975  
Poague, Jr., William T.   Football 1909 1972 Charter
Preston, Lewis E.   Basketball 1993 2007  
Pritchard, Abisha C.   Football 1942 1972 Charter
Raber, Kelly   Football 1984 2005  
Ralph, G. William   Basketball 1954 1982  
Ramer, George A.   Football 1954 1983  
Ramsey, Pete   Football 1972 2005  
Read, H.M. "Son"   Coach & SID 1916  

Special Citation

Reeder, Kenneth   Football 1963 2013

 

Reeves, Dougal B.   Wrestling 1938 1982  
           
Reppart, R. Curt   Basketball 1976 1995  
Ridgely, III, Reginald H.   Swimming 1955 1979  
Rimm, William R.   Swimming 1964 1975  
Roberson, Charles   Baseball 1938 1972 Charter
Rockwood, Charles L.   Track 1941 1974  
Rogers, C.M.A. "Mac"   Boxing 1930 1981  
Rogers, Michael R.   Football 1998 2009  
Roller, Jr., Charles S.   Football 1901 1973  
Roltsch, Mark   Swimming 1983 2001  
Roper, LeRoy B.   Wrestling 1944 1977  
Roseme, Jeff   Track 1982 1999  
Ross, Robert J. "Bobby"   Football 1959 1995  
Rucker, Melvin P.   Football 1983 1993  
Ryder, Edward B.   Basketball 1924 1976  
Sanchez, Henry L.   Track 1985 1995  
Schmalzriedt, Robert E.   Football 1968 1978  
Schmaus, Charles F.   Basketball 1966 1976  
Scott, Thomas L.   Football 1930 1972 Charter
Sensabaugh, Jr., Percy A.   Baseball 1966 1977  
Servidio, Nicholas J.   Wrestling 1955 1985  
Sheffield, John W.   Boxing 1926 1972 Charter
Sherlock, Ike   Wrestling Coach   2011 Special Citation
Sherrard, James G.   Track 1965 2007  
Sherrard, Robert S.   Wrestling 1944 1972 Charter
Sherrard, IV, Joseph H.   Wrestling 1937 1972 Charter
Shipley, H.V. "Pete"   Football 1921 1972 Charter
Shu, Paul C.   Football 1940 1972 Charter
Shuba, Louis J.   Football 1961 1984  
Shuman, John J.   Football 1980 1997  
Sibayan, Gary   Baseball 1989 2011  
Siler, Joe   Football 1954 2003  
Small, Mario   Track 1990 2001  
Smith, William E.   Football 1934 1974  
Smith, Jr., Hamilton   Cross Country 1931 1972 Charter
Smith, Jr., John T.   Football 1921 1972 Charter
Sotnyk, Emil   Basketball 1943 1972 Charter
Steidtmann, Robert F.   Wrestling 1938 1982  
Stengele, III, Harry E.   Swimming 1941 1983  
Stock, Mark   Football 1988 1999  
Straub, Jr., Charles E.   Football 1934 1979  
Strickler, Richard D.   Football 1939 1972 Charter
Stuart, Jr., W.D. "Tuggy"   Football 1921 1972 Charter
Stump, Jr., James J.   Football 1951 1974  
Summers, F.L. "Frank"   Football 1922 1972 Charter
Talman, Woods G.   Wrestling 1931 1972 Charter
Taylor, Donald R.   Wrestling 1968 1986  
Taylor, E. Ray   Football 1939 1984  
Taylor, Powell H.   Tennis 1938 1976  
Taylor, III, Walter H.   Founder-VMI FB 1892   Special Citation
Thalman, Robert   Football Coach     Special Citation
Thomason, Robert L.   Football 1949B 1973  
Traynham, III, John E.   Football 1964 1981  
Trzeciak, Andrew J.   Football 1939 1972 Charter
Turner, John M.   Football 1966 1976  
Van Fossen, William   Swimming 1956 2009  
Vaughn, Dale R.   Track 1956 1983  
Venable, Jr., William P.   Wrestling 1922 1972 Charter
Walker, Benjamin D.   Wrestling 1986 1997  
Walker, Jr., L. Gordon   Track 1929 1972 Charter
Washington, David E.   Track 1986 1991  
Weatherwax, Jody H.   Track 1980 1991  
Weddle, Gregory   Baseball 1986 1997  
Wellford, Hill B.   Track 1934 1972 Charter
Welsh, William E.   Football 1964 1974  
Wescott, Jr., William C.   Football 1922 1977  
White, Donald T.   Baseball 1965 1975  
White, Jack T.   Baseball 1969 1979  
White, Jr., Wyndham R.   Football 1926 1972 Charter
Wiggins, Rex A.   Track 1978 1989  
Wilkins, Charles H.T.   Swimming 1942 1976  
Will, Sr., Stuart C.   Wrestling 1933 1975  
Williams, Damon   Basketball 1990 2001  
Williams, Eugene   Football 1974 1985  
Williams, H.P. "Lefty"   Baseball 1932 1978  
Williams, Larry E.   Track 1961 1983  
Williams, Ramon   Basketball 1990 2001  
Williams, Wade   Track Coach   2003 Special Citation
Williford, III, O.J. "Red"   Baseball 1951 1986  
Willison, Jr., John J.   Football 1977 1993  
Wilson, William Y.   Football 1921 1972 Charter
Wise, John S.   Wrestling 1926 1974  
Wise, Jr., Henry A.   Cross Country 1931 1972 Charter
Witt, Jr., Archie H.   Wrestling 1936 1972 Charter
Wood, William T.   Golf 1954 1991  
Woodbury, C.M.   Wrestling 1928 1976  
Woolwine, David F.   Football 1955 1975  
Woolwine, Samuel E.   Football 1958 1973  
Youell, Rice M.   Football 1914 1972 Charter