Mixed Team Places Third at SoCon Championship
Courtesy: VMIKeydets.com

CHARLESTON, S.C. – After a solid day of air rifle competition, the VMI mixed rifle team placed third and the VMI women’s team came in sixth overall to conclude the Southern Conference Championship at the Inuoye Marksmanship Center in Charleston, South Carolina. 

The mixed team finished third overall with 4510 aggregate points after shooting a combined 2282 (fourth place) in the air rifle Sunday. The VMI women totaled 4427 aggregate points for sixth place overall after submitting a 2254 in the air rifle (seventh place) to finish the competition.

Samantha Alexander and William Davidson scored highest for the Keydets for the day to come in 16th and 17th place, respectively, with their 572 scores to lead the mixed team. Hunter Jacob scored a 570 for third on the squad while John Pitman also scored team points with a 568.  Nick Reynolds participated and shot a 563 in the event.

The VMI women’s team was paced by Kaitlyn Morrison who came up just shy of her career high with a 571 air rifle score for 18th place in the field. Sabrina Bell had the second best score with a 567 for 22nd place while Kerrie Lightfoot was close behind with a 565 for 25th place.

Jamie Foster came in 34th place with 551 points and Katherine Watson rounded out the team competition with a 546 score to arrive in 36th in the field.

The Southern Conference Championship marks the completion of the 2017-18 season for the VMI rifle teams.

2018 Southern Conference Rifle Championship

Aggregate team scores … SB … AR … Agg.

  1. North Georgia … 2289…2326…4615
  2. The Citadel…2241…2326… 4567
  3. VMI 22282282 4510
  4. UAB…2228…2278… 4506
  5. Georgia Southern … 2193 …2311…4504
  6. VMI-W217322544427
  7. Wofford…2170…2256…4426
  8. The Citadel-W … 2031…2162… 4193

 

Air rifle team scores

  1. North Georgia…2326 (137x)
  2. The Citadel …2326 (133x)
  3. Georgia Southern…2311
  4. VMI 2282
  5. UAB… 2278
  6. Wofford…  2256
  7. VMI-W 2254
  8. The Citadel-W…2162

 

Air rifle individual final

  1. Allison Auten, CIT…246.3
  2. Rosemary Kramer, GSU…242.9
  3. Dakota Spivey, UNG … 222.3
  4. Robert Brabston, CIT …201.1
  5. Ruthanne Conner, GSU…179.8
  6. Courtney Weekly, CIT…158.7
  7. Alexander McAlear, CIT…138.2
  8. Kimberlee Nettles, GSU …117.6

 

Air Rifle Athlete of the Year

Rosemary Kramer, Georgia Southern

 

Freshman of the Year

Robert Brabston, The Citadel

 

Coach of the Year

William Smith, The Citadel

 

Pinnacle Award (student-athlete with the highest GPA on the championship-winning team)

Ruthanne Conner, North Georgia

 

All-Southern Conference Air Rifle

First team

Allison Auten, The Citadel

Rosemary Kramer, Georgia Southern Dakota Spivey, North Georgia Robert Brabston, The Citadel

Ruthanne Conner, Georgia Southern

 

Second team

Courtney Weekly, The Citadel

Alexander McAlear, The Citadel

Kimberlee Nettles, Georgia Southern

Lydia Odlin, Georgia Southern Lucas Gilliland, North Georgia