Goode, Willard Headline VMI Efforts at SoCon Championship
Courtesy: Southern Conference
Related Links

LEXINGTON, Va. - Kerisha Goode finished second in the 200-meter dash and third in the 60-meter dash, both in school record time, while Josh Willard was second in the 800-meter run to pace VMI track and field on the final day of the SoCon Indoor Championships, contested Sunday at the Corps Physical Training Facility on VMI Post.

Goode continued her outstanding senior season with a time some three-tenths better than her previous school record in the 200, a 24.24 effort that was good for a runner-up finish. She then finished third in the 60, bettering her own record in that event with a 7.58 time, just over three-tenths better than teammate Bria Anderson, who finished eighth in 7.89.

Willard had his best individual finish at a conference championship with a runner-up finish in the 800, timing in at 1:54.11 and continuing a strong meet that saw him run on Saturday's third-place DMR effort and Sunday's sixth-place 4X4 result with Kevin Bishop, Jahanzib Shahbaz and James Granderson (3:28.52), accounting for 17 points.

As a team, the Keydets finished sixth in the women's standings with 48 points, well ahead of The Citadel, Chattanooga and UNCG. Samford won the women's title, edging Western Carolina 161-150, while Furman was third (107), ETSU finished fourth (103) and Wofford was fifth (67). The 48 points for the Keydets was just four shy of their best ever point total. 

The men's standings saw Western Carolina hold off Samford late in the meet, 141-138, while ETSU finished third. VMI placed seventh with 48 points.

Julia Logan also continued to excel this season, as she finished second in the high jump (1.70 M/5'7") for her second all-conference finish of the weekend. She also teamed with Christina Hill, Julianne Knoblett and Ariana Ruffin for a school record, sixth-place effort in the 4X4 (4:00.82), while Ruffin earned all-freshman honors and a fifth-place finish in the open 400 (57.69).

The other all-conference finisher Sunday was Lee Warren, who crossed the line in 8.25 seconds in the 60-meter hurdles to finish third. Griffin Kowal narrowly missed that honor, but did earn all-freshman honors by finishing fourth in the pole vault (4.70 M/15'5"), one spot ahead of Andrew Arlint (4.55 M/14'11").

Other results included Desmond Weinberg-Jones finishing fifth in the heptathlon (4413 points), Levi Whitt placing fifth in the 60-meter dash (7.08) and Andrew Gould placing seventh in the 400 (50.16). Bethany King finished eighth in the mile as well (5:07.73).

"I'm proud of how our team fought all weekend," said VMI head coach Darrin Webb. "The results certainly were not what we wanted, but our athletes left it all out on the track, as shown by seven of our women's school records being broken or rebroken during the meet. We were also honored to host this meet, and we thank the conference and all the aspects of VMI that contributed."

VMI track and field wraps up its scheduled indoor season March 2 when the IC4A/ECAC Championships begin in Boston, Mass.

Men’s results – Final

1. Western Carolina – 141 points
2. Samford – 138
3. ETSU – 111
4. Furman – 92
5. The Citadel – 66
6. Wofford – 62
7. VMI – 48
8. UNCG – 4

Women’s results – Final

1. Samford – 161 points
2. Western Carolina – 150
3. Furman – 107
4. ETSU – 103
5. Wofford – 67
6. VMI – 48
7. The Citadel – 16
8. Chattanooga – 6
9. UNCG – 4

Heath Whittle Award (Men’s Most Outstanding Athlete)

Marquis Barnes, Samford

Women’s Most Outstanding Athlete

Selena Popp, Samford

Men’s Pinnacle Award (highest GPA on championship-winning team)

Dakota Wright, Western Carolina

Women’s Pinnacle Award (highest GPA on championship-winning team)

Rachel Dixon, Samford

Men’s All-Freshman – Day 2

Men’s weight throw

Jay Stanley, Western Carolina
Matt Cahoon, Samford
Mac Bennett, Western Carolina

Men’s 60-meter hurdles

Isaiah Ellis, Wofford
Mike Jones, Western Carolina
Jack McHugh, Samford

Men’s 60-meter dash

Karon Delice, ETSU
Timiebi Ogobri, The Citadel
John Collins, VMI

Men’s 400-meter dash

Kofie-Safie Boateng, VMI
Tate Overbay, ETSU
Preston Gaines, UNCG

Men’s 800-meter run

Matt Scarr, ETSU
Juan Rodriguez, UNCG
Jackson Betts, VMI

Men’s 200-meter dash

Karon Delince, ETSU
Timiebi Ogobri, The Citadel
John Collins, VMI

Men’s triple jump

Drae Butts, ETSU
Matthew Mudd, Western Carolina
Isaiah Ellis, Wofford

Men’s 5,000-meter run

Daniel Bernal, Furman
Allen Clark, Furman
Trent Mandato, Furman

Men’s heptathlon

Thomas Ozburn Jr., Samford
Austin Eck, Samford
Matthew Mudd, Western Carolina

Men’s pole vault

Hugh Duggan, Samford
Griffin Kowal, VMI
Sam Blumer, The Citadel

Women’s All-Freshman – Day 2

Triple jump

Autumn James, Western Carolina
Makaila McIntyre, Western Carolina
Kendra Whitehurst, ETSU

Women’s mile

Kristlin Gear, Furman
Hannah Steelman, Wofford
Abbey Zane, Samford

Women’s 60-meter hurdles

Jaelyn Warren, Western Carolina
Kendra Whitehurst, ETSU

Women’s 60-meter dash

Makaila McIntyre, Western Carolina
Tiffany Hill, The Citadel
Tamie Burch, The Citadel

Women’s 400-meter dash

Allison Holland, Samford
Ariana Ruffin, VMI
Joie Royer, The Citadel

Women’s 800-meter run

Kristlin Gear, Furman
Emma Kuntz, Furman
Heather Feuchtenberger, ETSU

Women’s 200-meter dash

Allison Holland, Samford
Ariana Ruffin, VMI
Tiffany Hill, The Citadel

Women’s weight throw

Symphony Buxton, ETSU
Jaden Finch, ETSU
Sarah Leckman, VMI

Women’s high jump

Jaelyn Warren, Western Carolina
Autumn James, Western Carolina

Women’s 5,000-meter run

Hannah Steelman, Wofford
Reilly Caldwell, Furman
Allie Nelson, Samford